The Center Weekly Activities

  • Share:
  •  
Name: The Center Weekly Activities
Date: August 16, 2019
Time: 12:00 AM - 11:59 PM CDT
Event Description:
Monday 12th
             7 a.m.-4 p.m. - Exercise Rooms
             8 a.m. - Card Recycling
             8:30-4 p.m. - Prayer Quilters
             9 a.m. - 11 a.m. - Advice from Ann
             9:30 a.m. - Mahjong Lessons
             10 a.m.-4 p.m. - Gift Shop
             11-11:30 a.m. - Bone Builders
             11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. LSS Dining: Salisbury Steak, Msh Potatoes, Veg, Brd/Marg, P-apple, Milk  
             12:30 p.m. Party Bridge
             1:15 p.m. - Cribbage
             5:00 p.m. - Second Monday Dinner  
 
             Tuesday - 13th
               7 a.m. - 4 p.m.-Exercise Rooms
                8 a.m. Toymakers
                8 a.m. Open Crafts
               8:30 a.m. - AARP Smart Driver
                9 a.m.  Zumba
               9:30 a.m. - Pickleball (Gregory Park Courts)
               10:00 a.m.  Line Dancing
                10:00 am - 4:00 p.m  The Gift Shop
                11:15 a.m.- 12:15 p.m. LSS Dining: BBQ Pork, Potato Sal, Caulif, Bun/Marg, Frt Crisp, Milk 
                12:00 p.m. Model Railroad Group
                12:30 p.m. Dominos
               1:00 p.m. - Pool
                1:00 p.m. Progressive 500
                2:00 p.m. Mahjong
                4:30 p.m. Chair Yoga
                6:00 p.m.  Duplicate Bridge
               7:00-8:00 p.m. - Primary Election
              
               Wednesday -14th
7 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Exercise Room
9 a.m. - Hand ‘n Foot
9 a.m. - Tennis (Gregory Park Courts)
9:30 a.m. - The Center’s Morning Group
9:30 a.m. - Mahjong
9:30 a.m. - Rosemaling
10 a.m. - Knitting/Crocheting/Needlework
10 a.m.-4 p.m. - The Gift Shop
11-11:30 a.m. - Bone Builders
              11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. - LSS Dining: Bkd Rigatoni & Beef, Corn, Frt Sal, Brd/Marg, Pudd, Milk
               12:30 p.m. - Bingo
              3:00 p.m. - Theatre Practice
           
Thursday - 15th
7 a.m. - 10 a.m. - Donut Day
7 a.m.-4 p.m. - Exercise Rooms
8 a.m. - Wood Carvers
8 a.m.-4 p.m. - Prayer Quilters
10 a.m.-4 p.m. - The Gift Shop
10:30 a.m. - Free Blood Pressure
10:30 a.m. - Mentor Meeting
              11:15a.m.-12:15 p.m. - LSS Dining: Pub House Fish, Mac & Cheese, Peas & Carrots, Pears, Rasp Parfait Desert, Milk
              11:30 - Music & Dancing
              Noon - Board Meeting
              12:30 p.m. - Card Stamping Class
1 p.m. - Scrabble
2 p.m. - Pegs & Jokers
6 p.m. - 9 p.m. - King of Hearts
7 p.m. - Bandstand Concert @ Lum Park ‘Michael Hoover’
 
Friday -16th
7 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Exercise Rooms
8 a.m. - Card Recycling
9 a.m. - Zumba
10:00 a.m.-Noon - Creative Coloring
10 a.m.-4 p.m. - The Gift Shop
11-11:30 a.m. - Bone Builders
              11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. - LSS Dining: Chick Sal, Marinated Veg Sal, Frsh Fruit, Bun/Marg, Blondie, Milk
              12:30 - Mahjong
1 p.m. - Progressive 500
1 p.m. - Movie “Kayla”
 
Location:
The Center
803 Kingwood Street 
Brainerd MN 56401
Date/Time Information:
Times vary by date 
Contact Information:
218-829-9345
Set a Reminder:
Enter your email address below to receive a reminder message.