The Center Weekly Activities

  • Share:
  •  
Name: The Center Weekly Activities
Date: August 26, 2019 - August 30, 2019
Event Description:
             Monday 26th

             7 a.m.-4 p.m. - Exercise Rooms
             8 a.m. - Card Recycling
             8:30-4 p.m. - Prayer Quilters
             9 a.m. - 11 a.m. - Advice from Ann
             9:30 a.m. - Mahjong Lessons
             10 a.m.-4 p.m. - Gift Shop
             10:30 a.m. - Reminisce
             11-11:30 a.m. - Bone Builders
             11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. LSS Dining: Chick Chow Mein, Rice/Chow Mein Noodles, Veg, Mandarin Oranges, Cookie, Milk  
             12:30 p.m. Party Bridge
             1:15 p.m. - Cribbage
             4:00 p.m. - 800 p.m. - 40th Anniversary Community Open House
 
             Tuesday - 27th
               7 a.m. - 4 p.m.-Exercise Rooms
                8 a.m. Toymakers
                8 a.m. Open Crafts
                9 a.m.  Zumba
               9:30 a.m. - Pickleball (Gregory Park Courts)
               10:00 a.m.  Line Dancing
                10:00 am - 4:00 p.m  The Gift Shop
                11:15 a.m.- 12:15 p.m. LSS Dining: Liver or Pepper Steak, Buttered Boiled Potatoes, Peas, Brd/Marg, Apricots, Milk
                12:00 p.m. Model Railroad Group
                12:30 p.m. Dominos
               1:00 p.m. - Pool
                1:00 p.m. Progressive 500
                2:00 p.m. Mahjong
                4:30 p.m. Chair Yoga
                6:00 p.m.  Duplicate Bridge
               6:30 p.m. - Karaoke
               6:30 p.m. - Lakes Area Singles
              
               Wednesday -28th
7 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Exercise Room
9 a.m. - Hand ‘n Foot
9 a.m. - Tennis (Gregory Park Courts)
9:30 a.m. - The Center’s Morning Group
9:30 a.m. - Mahjong
9:30 a.m. - Rosemaling
10 a.m. - Knitting/Crocheting/Needlework
10 a.m.-4 p.m. - The Gift Shop
11-11:30 a.m. - Bone Builders
              11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. - LSS Dining: Chf Sld w/trky, ham, cheese, tomato, cucum on lettuce w/drssng, Mffn/Marg, Bar, Milk
               12:30 p.m. - Bingo
              1:00 p.m. - Let’s Go Fishing (Gull Lake)
              3:00 p.m. - Theatre Practice
           
Thursday - 29th
6:30 a.m. - State Fair Bus Trip
7 a.m. - 10 a.m. - Donut Day
7 a.m.-4 p.m. - Exercise Rooms
8 a.m. - Wood Carvers
8 a.m.-4 p.m. - Prayer Quilters
10 a.m.-4 p.m. - The Gift Shop
10:30 a.m. - Free Blood Pressure
              11:15a.m.-12:15 p.m. - LSS Dining: Rst beef, Msh Potatoes, Crrts, Dnnr Rll/Marg, Pddng Dssrt, Milk
              11:30 - Music & Dancing
              1 p.m. - Scrabble
2 p.m. - Pegs & Jokers
7 p.m. - Bandstand Concert @ Lum Park ‘The District’
 
Friday -30th
7 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Exercise Rooms
8 a.m. - Card Recycling
9 a.m. - Zumba
10:00 a.m.-Noon - Creative Coloring
10 a.m.-4 p.m. - The Gift Shop
11-11:30 a.m. - Bone Builders
Noon - Lunch ‘n Learn ‘Habitat for Humanity’ presentation
              11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. - LSS Dining: Swdsh Meatblls w/grvy, Ppprk Potatoes, Crmd Spnch, Brd/Mrg, Ice Cream,  Milk
              12:30 - Mahjong
1 p.m. - Progressive 500
1 p.m. - Movie “Swiss Family Robinson”

Location:
The Center
803 Kingwood St
Brainerd, MN 56401
Date/Time Information:
Times vary by day
Contact Information:
218-829-9345
Set a Reminder:
Enter your email address below to receive a reminder message.